our privacy policy

At P three we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy. In return, P three gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy.

The collection of information

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

Access to Information. You have the right to access information held about you. Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you can contact us directly by emailing info@pthreebusiness.com

What information do we collect?

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our services.  Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

(1)    sign up for our bogs, articles, free downloads, e-books and any of our services (ex: billing information, including name, address, credit card number);

(2)    complete subscription forms or request newsletters or other information from us

(3)    participate in contests and surveys or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.

The information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Job role/title
  • Business address
  • Business telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address(es)

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance.  These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be and how they work:

Subscription Forms. Our site uses subscription forms, which is delivered to you over secure HTTP. This information is used only for our purpose, no third party receives any type of information from us.

Cookies. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website.

We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.

If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html

Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user’s profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.

Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Security. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use SSL encryption to ensure your privacy.

How do we utilise this information?

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that:

  1. We have been given permission,
  2. As necessary to deliver the services you purchase or interact with
  3. As we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes

These uses include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you.  We collect various information relating to interactions with you. We utilise this information to:

  • Improve and optimise the operation and performance of our Services (including our websites and mobile applications)
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of our services
  • Understand and analyse how you use our services and what products and services are most relevant to you

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through our email service provider, regarding products or services you have signed up for or purchased from us. 

We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed, based upon legitimate interests.

You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services.

These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated emails or text messages

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Serving advertisements
  • Conducting contests or surveys
  • Performing analysis of our services and customers demographics
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for or without your consent.

How can I stop being contacted by you?

You may unsubscribe at any time or update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us by signing into your account and visiting “account settings or preferences”  or by sending us an email to barbara@barbara-armstrong.com advising that you wish to have your information deleted.

How can I request to have my information deleted?

If you want all information that we hold about you to be permanently deleted, please write to us at Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

How do we secure, store and retain your data?

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use SSL encryption to ensure your privacy.

We store data about you in 2 places:

  1. Password protected/encrypted cloud storage
  2. Password protected local computer

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this we site, you can contact: info@barbara-armstrong.com.

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom Phone: 0303 123 1113

Free Strategy Session

Our free half-hour consultation will help you clarify your objectives, uncover any challenges you might have and create a plan to help you achieve your goals.

We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit

leading thoughts

Click here to receive our monthly business insights. We will not pass on your details to anyone else.